AUTOMOTION August 2, 2009 HOME TISMA Logo
It's Over WHAT Happened? WHY? Judging Vehicles Winners Profiles

Dash plaques went to the first 450 registrants.
+
Participants picked at random received over $1000 worth of door prizes thanks to our sponsors...
+
Trophies were awarded to every class A through Z
plus our special Tribute Class

But wait...... THERE'S MORE......

The BEST OF THE BEST received cold hard CA$H!!!

...and don't forget the special prize STEREOs
- for Poker Run best hand, pre-registration draw, and ...

Pony Car Challenge WINNER
Winning Challenger Our 3 Winners Our 3 WINNERS All 3 owners threw their keys into a hat and a member of the audience drew...
THIS ONE:
MUSTANG
Winning Camaro
Winning Mustang Winning Mustang

Here are the TROPHIES awarded this year ..

(It is a challenge matching the photos to the people.
If we got it wrong, don't hesitate to let us know .
If we are missing your picture, please send one to us .)
CLASS SPONSOR PRIZE FIRST PLACE RUNNERS UP
OWNER VEHICLE OWNER VEHICLE OWNER VEHICLE
Grand Champion SUPERIOR CELLULAR & SOUND $500+ Trophy Scott Stanley Greely 1937 Ford Sedan/Delivery    
Best Ford: Memorial Trophy in honour of Murray Trickey COMFORT INN $100+ Trophy Garry Gilbert
Gananoque
1939 Ford    
Best GM BROCKVILLE MOTORS $100+ Trophy Frank Norbert
Carp
1962 Nova    
Best Mopar BEATTIE'S DODGE $100+ Trophy Dan Hamilton
Carleton Place
2005 Dakota    
Best Truck McNAMEE CONCRETE $100+ Trophy Gerald McMillan
Truro,NS
1956 F100    
Best Early Compact UPPER CANADA HVAC SYSTEMS $100+ Trophy Larry Shakespear
Ottawa
1993 Del Sol    
Best Late Compact MARK'S STEREO CENTER $100+ Trophy Euler DeSousa
Kingston
2000 Miata    
Best Early Restored (up to 1968) TACKABERRY CONSTRUCTION $100+ Trophy Boyd Somerville
Almonte
1961 Thunderbird    
Best Late Restored (1969-Present) BROCKVILLE PIONEER $100+ Trophy Roger Henry
Belleville
1986 442    
Best Engine HEWITT AUTOMOTIVE MACHINE $100+ Trophy Bruce Lefevre
Almonte
1955 Chev    
Best Detail TYLER'S UNIQUE AUTO DETAILING $100+ Trophy Gary Seaton
Brockville
1955 Chev    
Best Paint: Memorial Trophy in honour of Hal McNeil LUNA PIZZERIA $100+ Trophy Jerome King Sr
St. Regis
2004 Titan    
Production: A up to 1954 FRANK'S AUTO Trophy Bruce Yeck
Woodlawn
1951 Chev Carl Roberts
Carleton Place
1953 Ford    
  B 1955-1957 CAMPBELL'S TOWING Trophy John Kruis
Elliot Lake
1957 Hudson Metropolitan        
  C 1958-1964 BOSTON PIZZA Trophy Boyd Somerville Almonte 1961 Thunderbird Andy McFarlane
Ottawa
1964 Thunderbird Yvonne Mueller
Brockville
1964 Thunderbird
  D 1965-1966 TAGGART'S WELDING Trophy Kyle Mutton
Brighton
1966 Impala Winston Simpson
Carleton Place
1965 Galaxie 500 Sylvon Rollin
Orleans
1966 Charger
  E 1967-1968 PRYER'S HIGH PRESSURE WASH Trophy Ron Stepans
Kleinsburg
1968 Mustang Ryan Richmond
Smiths Falls
1968 Mustang Murray Weatherby
Woodlawn
1967 Camaro
  F 1969-1970 ULTIMATE PERFORMANCE CAR Trophy Bill Fossey
Perth
1969 Cutlass Robert Kouk
Osgoode
1970 Cuda Steve Lowry
Napanee
1969 Dart
  G 1971-1974 WALLY WASH CAR WASH Trophy Fred Knight
Deseronto
1972 GTO Les Fisher
Ottawa
1972 Dart Swinger Lou Helbling
Carlsbad Springs
1971 Road Runner
  H 1975-1985 GLEN PRESSEY APPRAISALS Trophy Jeff Mallette
Toledo
1985 Olds 442 Bill Wright
Smiths Falls
1979 Skylark    
    Memorial Trophy in honour of Tom Fournier I 1986-1995 RED STALLION AUTOMOTIVE Trophy Roger Henry
Belleville
1986 Olds 442 Don Ardern
Ottawa
1993 Lumina Don Blair
Kingston
1986 Gran Prix
Late Model Production
(Cars & Trucks)
J 1996-present C&S MECHANICAL Trophy Rick & Kathy Simard
Smiths Falls
2008 Daytona R/T Richard Joly
Hawkesbury
2006 Charger SRT Tim McDonald
Brockville
2006 RST Silverado
Mild Customs: K 1949-1967 COMPETITION ROOFING Trophy Bruce Lefevre
Almonte
1955 Chev Gary Seaton
Brockville
1955 Chev John Richardson
Pickering
1967 Cougar XR7 GT
  L 1968-1974 BROCKVILLE HOME HARDWARE BUILDING CENTRE Trophy Gord Sheror
Carp
1972 Chevelle Kevin Mulkins
Belleville
1969 Coronet Terry Figiel
Montreal
1980 Camaro
  M 1975-present SHELL CANADA BROCKVILLE LUBRICANTS Trophy Craig Robinson
Carlsbad Springs
2007 Mustang Jerome King
St. Regis
2005 Chrysler Rejean Brizard

Sorel Tracy
2005 Mustang
Street Machines N 1949-1970 BUD'S ON THE BAY Trophy Joe Tensen
Oxford Station
1966 Baracuda Frank Norbert
Carp
1962 Nova Peter Bell
Almonte
1968 Baracuda
    Memorial Trophy in honour of Paul Rehberg O 1971-present FLORIDA GARAGE INC. Trophy Ron Turcotte
Cobden
1987 Grand National John De Souza Whitby 2008 Mustang Jordan Rickaby
LaSalle
1981 Camaro
Pro Street P 1949-present THE VINEYARD GRILL Trophy Terry Reid
Ottawa
1966 Chevelle SS        
Street Rods: Memorial Trophy in honour of Peter Wyatt Q up to 1934 EXECUTIVE TAXI Trophy Dave Francis
Prescott
1930 Ford Chubby Kelly
Lyn
1930 Model A    
  R 1935-1948 OGILVIE'S AUTO & FLEET Trophy Scott Stanley
Greely
1937 Ford Sedan/Delivery Roger Thomas
Kanata
1937 Chev Coupe Garry Gilbert
Gananoque
1939 Ford
Trucks S Stock to 1996 THE UPS STORE Trophy Gerold Lench
Shawville
1951 F100 Don Woods
Deux Montagnes
1987 El Camino George Worden
Brockville
1968 Ford
  T Full Size Custom HOSER'S CAR WASH Trophy Gerald MacMillan
Truro NS
1956 F100 Jerome King Sr
St. Regis
2004 Titan Frank Scallard
Pakenham
Fargo
  U Compact Custom LOCAL AREA FARMERS Trophy Dan Hamilton
Carleton Place
2005 Dakota Duelly Ron Hill
Picton
1982 Ranger Phil Cholette
Orleans
2002 S10
Corvettes: Memorial Trophy in honour of Larry Labelle V up to 1983 L&M WELDING Trophy Jean Guy Lafontain
Valleyfield
1962 Corvette Donna Best
Elgin
1972 Corvette Bryan Best
Elgin
1970 Corvette
  W 1984-present LEVAC INDUSTRIAL SUPPLY Trophy George & Linda Brown
Morristown
1994 Corvette John Maksymiak
Brockville
2008 Z06 Corvette Doug Graham
Ottawa
Corvette
Import / Compact Production X   WILLY DOGS Trophy Glen Moon
Brockville
Volvo P-1800 Dan Weisenberg
Pembroke
Karman Ghia Angus MacDonald 1971 Citreon
Import / Compact Custom Y   XTREME AUTO Trophy Larry Shakespear
Ottawa
1993 Honda DelSol Kevin Hartley
Athens
Super Beetle Convertible Euler DeSousa
Kingston
2000 Miata
Special Interest Z   CUMMINGS COSSITT INSURANCE BROKERS LTD Trophy Tacks Toys
Athens
Big Rigs Aaron Carlton
Trenton
1994 Voyager Bill Luman
Gananoque
2002 PT Cruiser
69 Camaro 40th Anniversary ANN This Year's Tribute BROCKVILLE MOTORS Trophy Jake Vandermeer
Port Hope
1969 Camaro Wayne Dillabough
Merrickville
2008 Challenger Larry Vandermeer
Lyn
2010 Camaro

Click to find out more about some
Individual Profiles

Previous
left arrow key
Next
right arrow key
Close Move